Data and Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us. It is Voris Systems Private Limited's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://udsocial.com, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

1. Background

1. This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

2. This Data and Privacy Policy applies to only those websites, services and applications included within the “Services” and does not apply to any third party websites, services or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services. So, please make sure that you have read and understood these documents to the extent they apply to your use of the Services.

3. This Data and Privacy Policy (“Data and Privacy Policy”) is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, that require publishing the Data and Privacy Policy that is applicable in relation to the access or usage of the mobile app that will made available across applications including but not limited to android (“Application”).

4. This Data and Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the users through the Application including sensitive personal data or information relating to them and their customers; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

5. For the purpose of this Data and Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "You", “Your” or “Your Customer” shall mean any natural or legal person who uses the Application for availing services offered by the Application (“Services”). The terms “We”, “Us”, “Our” shall mean “Voris Systems Private Limited”.

6. We reserve the right to make changes to this Data and Privacy Policy at any time. We will provide notice of any significant changes through the Application, or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use the Application. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Application and your continued use of the Application, and/ or the Services constitutes your agreement to such modifications. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Data and Privacy Policy as posted on the Application.

2. How we Collect Information

a. “Cookies” are small text files that are placed on your hard drive by a Web server when you access our Services. We may use both session Cookies and persistent Cookies to identify that you’ve logged in to the Services and to tell us how and when you interact with our Services. We may also use Cookies to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our Services and to customize and improve our Services. Unlike persistent Cookies, session Cookies are deleted when you log off from the Services and close your browser. Although most browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting Cookies. Please note, however, that if you don’t accept Cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services. We may engage third party services providers, who may also place their own Cookies on your hard drive. Note that this Data and Privacy Policy covers only our use of Cookies and does not include the use of Cookies by such third parties.

b. “Web Beacons” (also known as Web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Services for several purposes, including to deliver or communicate with Cookies, to track and measure the performance of our Services and to monitor how many visitors view our Services. Unlike Cookies, which are stored on the user’s hard drive, Web Beacons are typically embedded invisibly on web pages (or in an e-mail).

c. Information Related to Use of the Services. Our servers automatically record certain information about how a person uses our Services (we refer to this information as “Log Data”), including both Account holders and non-Account holders (either, a “User”). Log Data may include information such as a User’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, the web page that a User was visiting before accessing our Services, the pages or features of our Services to which a User browsed and the time spent on those pages or features, search terms, the links on our Services that a User clicked on, commands executed when using our Services, features of the Services accessed, information about the types and size of files analyzed via the Services, and other statistics. We use Log Data to administer the Services and we analyze (and may engage third parties to analyze) Log Data to improve, customize and enhance our Services by expanding their features and functionality and tailoring them to our Users’ needs and preferences. We may use a person’s IP address to generate aggregate, nonidentifying information about how our Services are used.

3. Type of information collected from the customer

For the purpose of this Data and Privacy Policy, “personal information” as defined under Section 2(i) of the SPI Rules means, any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

3.1. At the Time of Registration We require customers who avail our service through the Application to provide us with the following information: (i) Full Name (ii) E-mail Address (iii) Password (iv) Gender (v) Country

3.2. At the Time of Using the Services (i) Uploaded Data (ii) Indexed Data (iii) Raw Data filtered using application tools (iv) User Attributes (v) Usage Pattern and behavior (vi) IP address, Device and Demographic Information (vii) Address (viii) Demographics (ix) Phone number (x) Additional Email IDs

4. How the collected information will be used

4.1. Sensitive Personal Information and other information collected shall be used in the manner described below:

(i) Registered username: The registered username shall be used to customize the Services availed by the customer through the Application and to personalize all communications that are sent to the customer by us.

(ii) E-mail Address: E-mail address will be used to communicate: (a) Confirmation of your subscriptions and activations; (b) Details regarding payment for the services availed by you; (c) Communication of completion of services availed by you. (d) Information relating to the promotion of Services and offers.

(iii) Phone Number: Phone number will be an alternative method to contact the customer, should there be any cancellation/modification or for any other matter related to the services to be availed by you.

(iv) Address: The address can either be a residential address or office address or the address of the receiving party to whom the consignment is transported. The same shall be provided to the driver of the carrier carrying the consignment in order to pick-up/ deliver the consignment at the location specified by the customer on the Application.

(v) Other Information: Information indexed in the Search and Database application shall be processed and arranged in a manner so as to augment the Customers services. Personal Information shall only be processed as per Customers requests and other information shall be aggregated with the central pool to enhance the user experience, predictive analysis, and recommendations.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

5.1. We may disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose technical problems, to administer the Application, and improve the quality of the Services provided by us.

5.2. We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as required by law and when we believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Application.

6. Information that We Share with Third Parties

We will not share any Sensitive or Personally Identifiable Information (PII) that we have collected from or regarding you except as described below:

6.1. Information Shared with Our Services Providers. We may engage third-party services providers to work with us to administer and provide the Services. These third-party services providers have access to your PII only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf.

6.2. Information Shared with Third Parties. We may share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for industry research and analysis, demographic profiling and other similar purposes. We may provide links and integrations to other Applications or apps for the convenience and information of users. These Applications or apps may not be owned, controlled, or operated by us. In those cases, we cannot control how information collected by those Applications will be used, shared, or secured. If the user visits linked sites, we strongly recommend that the user reviews the privacy notices or policies posted at those sites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites, the user’s use of them, or the information practices of their operators. If you have any concern you visit their sites and review their terms to understand how they will process your information.

6.3. Information Disclosed in Connection with Business Transactions. Information that we collect from our users, including PII, is considered to be a business asset. Thus, if we are acquired by a third party as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale or if our assets are acquired by a third party in the Event we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, some or all of our assets, including your PII, may be disclosed or transferred to a third party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

6.4. Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate: (i) to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas); (ii) to protect our property, rights and safety and the property, rights, and safety of a third party or the public in general; and (iii) to stop any activity that we consider illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

7. Security Procedures

We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules, and technical measures as required under Section 8 of the SPI rules, to protect any kind of personally sensitive information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

8. Retention of Information

We retain any personal information that you may have provided to us, for as long as you engaged our services, and for a reasonable time thereafter. Upon request, we will provide you with a copy of your personal information which we keep with us, after providing us with proof of your identity.

9. Grievances

If you have any grievances as to the usage of any of your personal information or any other privacy concerns, you can contact our Legal Team at (legal@thevoris.com), who will redress any such grievance that you might have within a period of 30 (thirty) days.

10. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The Data and Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the applicable laws of India without reference to conflict of laws principles. Courts in Bangalore shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under, this Data and Privacy Policy.


Last updated: Sunday, Dec 23, 2018.